Southwest Stars Baseball

The official training facility of the Stars

A member of the St. Louis Amateur Baseball Association

2018 TEAMS

The Southwest Stars field teams at the 8U, 13U, 15U, 16U, 17U and 18U levels.
  1. 13U Stars

    1. #
      PLAYER
    2. 10
      Nate McKay
    3. 4
      Jack Koenig
    4. 6
      Cameron Crocker
    5. 11
      Alex Bray
    6. 13
      Ben Key
    7. 14
      Tanner Martin
    8. 22
      Benjamin Kern
    9. 23
      Tim Shoemaker
    10. 32
      Ryan Giordanella
    11. 42
      Cal Turin
    12. 00
      Nick Menendez
    13. 3
      Josh Crosby
  2. 8U Stars

    1. #
      PLAYER
    2. 10
      Nate McKay
    3. 4
      Jack Koenig
    4. 6
      Cameron Crocker
    5. 11
      Alex Bray
    6. 13
      Ben Key
    7. 14
      Tanner Martin
    8. 22
      Benjamin Kern
    9. 23
      Tim Shoemaker
    10. 32
      Ryan Giordanella
    11. 42
      Cal Turin
    12. 00
      Nick Menendez
    13. 3
      Josh Crosby
    1. 16U Stars

      1. #
        PLAYER
        POSITION(S)
        HIGH SCHOOL
      2. 7
        Colin Smith
        2B
        Valley Park
      3. 13
        Luke Gantner
        C, P
        Trinity Catholic
      4. 8
        Joe Williams
        C
        CBC
      5. 19
        Trey Menendez
        SS, P
        Parkway West
      6. 30
        Trent Tenarvitz
        P, 3B, OF
        Northwest
      7. 32
        Spencer Foss
        C, INF
        St. Charles
      8. 50
        Corey Seaward
        1B, P
        Borgia
      9. 99
        Matt Gilbers
        3B, P
        Northwest
      10. 21
        Chris Hoscher
        1B, P, OF
        Trinity Catholic
      11. 12
        Jason Reilly
        3B, P
        Parkway West
      12. 66
        Vinny Fortner
        1B, P
        St. Francis Borgia
      13. 20
        Nic Matteoni
        OF, C
        Hazelwood Central
      14. 3
        TJ Fleming
        2B, OF
        Parkway West
      Schedule
      1. 5/20/17 - 5/26/17
        Stars and Stripes Training Camp
        5:45 PM
        @ McCluer North High School
      2. 5/29/17
        Jon Vaninger Family Day
        TBD
        @ Principia
      3. 5/30/17
        Stallions Gold
        5:45 PM
        @ St. Dominic
      4. 5/31/17
        Stallions Black
        5:45 PM
        @ Principia
      5. 6/1/17
        Capitals
        5:45 PM
        @ Howell Central
      6. 6/2/17
        American National
        DH 6:00 PM, 8:30 PM
        @ Heine Meine
      7. 6/3/17 - 6/4/17
        Tournament - GMB
        TBD
        @ Lutheran South
      8. 6/9/17 - 6/11/17
        Mid-America Showcase Series
        TBD
        @ University of Arkansas-Little Rock
      9. 6/12/17
        Tigers
        5:45 PM
        @ Whitfield
      10. 6/15/17
        Stallions Gold
        5:45 PM
        @ Principia
      11. 6/16/17 - 6/18/17
        Tournament - Triple Play
        TBD
        @ Ellisville/Pond
      12. 6/19/17
        O'Fallon
        6:00 PM
        @ Whitfield
      13. 6/20/17
        Tigers
        5:45 PM
        @ CBC Cadet Park
      14. 6/21/17
        Recruits
        6:00 PM
        @ Northwest House Springs
      15. 6/22/17 - 6/25/17
        Mid-South TOC
        TBD
        @ University of Louisville
      16. 6/26/17
        Recruits
        6:00 PM
        @ Whitfield
      17. 6/29/17
        Freeburg
        6:00 PM
        @ Freeburg High School
      18. 6/30/17
        Stallions Black
        5:45 PM
        @ St. Dominic
      19. 7/3/17
        Capitals
        5:45 PM
        @ Principia
      20. 7/14/17 - 7/21/17
        SLABA Tournament
        TBD
        TBD
    2. 17U Stars

      1. #
        PLAYER
        POSITION(S)
        HIGH SCHOOL
      2. 4
        Garrett Vernon
        P, OF
        Parkway West
      3. 1
        DJ Matteoni
        SS, 2B
        Hazelwood Central
      4. 2
        Ryan Sewester
        P, 1B
        Parkway West
      5. 6
        Jacob Nenninger
        P, 1B
        Parkway Central
      6. 8
        Ben Harrington
        P, 1B, 3B
        Parkway West
      7. 9
        Calvin Dienhart
        OF, P
        Parkway West
      8. 10
        Devin Matteoni
        OF, 1B
        Hazelwood Central
      9. 5
        Jason Jaboor
        2B, P, C
        Parkway West
      10. 21
        Bobby Bennett
        SS, 2B, P
        Parkway Central
      11. 23
        Weston McGuire
        C
        Parkway West
      12. 27
        Nathan George
        3B, P, 1B
        Hazelwood Central
      13. 29
        Seth Amin
        2B, P
        Lafayette
      14. 32
        Anthony Dischert
        3B, P
        North County Christian
      15. 38
        Nolan Wunderlich
        P, OF
        Parkway West
      16. 7
        Eric White
        P, OF
        Parkway Central
      Schedule
      1. 5/20/17 - 5/26/17
        Stars and Stripes Training Camp
        5:45 PM
        @ McCluer North High School
      2. 5/29/17
        Jon Vaninger Family Day
        TBD
        @ Principia
      3. 5/30/17
        Blazers
        5:45 PM
        @ Principia
      4. 5/31/17
        Capitals
        5:45 PM
        @ Howell Central
      5. 6/2/17 - 6/4/17
        Tournament - Triple Play
        TBD
        @ St. Peters SC/C&H
      6. 6/6/17
        Capitals
        5:45 PM
        @ Principia
      7. 6/7/17
        Tigers
        DH 5:45 PM, 8:00 PM
        @ Brentwood Park
      8. 6/9/17 - 6/11/17
        Mid-America Showcase Series
        TBD
        @ University of Arkansas-Little Rock
      9. 6/12/17
        Waterloo #2
        6:00 PM
        @ Principia
      10. 6/13/17
        Tigers Gold
        5:45 PM
        @ Principia
      11. 6/14/17
        Waterloo Orange
        6:00 PM
        @ Buds Field
      12. 6/16/17 - 6/18/17
        Tournament - GMB
        TBD
        @ Ballwin/BMAC
      13. 6/20/17
        Tigers Black
        5:45 PM
        @ Principia
      14. 6/22/17 - 6/25/17
        Midwest Invitational
        TBD
        @ Butler/University of Indianapolis
      15. 6/27/17
        Stallions
        5:45 PM
        @ CarShield Field
      16. 6/28/17
        Blazers
        5:45 PM
        @ Fox High School
      17. 6/29/17
        Stallions
        5:45 PM
        @ Principia
      18. 7/1/17
        Piasa Southwestern HS
        DH 12:00 PM, 2:00 PM
        @ MacMurray College
      19. 7/3/17
        Waterloo #2
        6:00 PM
        @ Buds Field
      20. 7/6/17
        Waterloo Orange
        6:00 PM
        @ Principia
      21. 7/14/17 - 7/21/17
        SLABA Tournament
        TBD
        TBD
    3. 15U Stars

      1. #
        PLAYER
        POSITION(S)
        HIGH SCHOOL
      2. 13
        Jordan Elthim
        C, IF
        Eureka
      3. 10
        Brady Bates
        2B, SS
        Home School
      4. 11
        Will Parkerson
        P, OF, IF
        McCluer North
      5. 15
        Mac Bailey
        P, C
        Home School
      6. 19
        Clayton Barteau
        3B, OF
        Liberty
      7. 21
        Patrick Mansfield
        SS, P
        Desmet
      8. 22
        Sam Megown
        P, C, 3B
        Desmet
      9. 23
        Luke Daniels
        C, OF
        Columbia
      10. 27
        Brayden Sabo
        IF, OF
        Gibault Catholic
      11. 28
        Max Brockmeier
        P, 1B, 3B
        Parkway West
      12. 29
        Tristen Brown
        P, 1B
        Lafayette
      13. 53
        Ryan Paul
        P, OF
        Marquette
      14. 77
        Matt Birdsong
        SS, 2B, P
        Parkway South
      15. 4
        RJ Holmes
        2B, OF
        MICDS
  3. 16U Stars

    1. #
      PLAYER
      POSITION(S)
      HIGH SCHOOL
    2. 7
      Colin Smith
      2B
      Valley Park
    3. 13
      Luke Gantner
      C, P
      Trinity Catholic
    4. 8
      Joe Williams
      C
      CBC
    5. 19
      Trey Menendez
      SS, P
      Parkway West
    6. 30
      Trent Tenarvitz
      P, 3B, OF
      Northwest
    7. 32
      Spencer Foss
      C, INF
      St. Charles
    8. 50
      Corey Seaward
      1B, P
      Borgia
    9. 99
      Matt Gilbers
      3B, P
      Northwest
    10. 21
      Chris Hoscher
      1B, P, OF
      Trinity Catholic
    11. 12
      Jason Reilly
      3B, P
      Parkway West
    12. 66
      Vinny Fortner
      1B, P
      St. Francis Borgia
    13. 20
      Nic Matteoni
      OF, C
      Hazelwood Central
    14. 3
      TJ Fleming
      2B, OF
      Parkway West
  4. 17U Stars

    1. #
      PLAYER
      POSITION(S)
      HIGH SCHOOL
    2. 4
      Garrett Vernon
      P, OF
      Parkway West
    3. 1
      DJ Matteoni
      SS, 2B
      Hazelwood Central
    4. 2
      Ryan Sewester
      P, 1B
      Parkway West
    5. 6
      Jacob Nenninger
      P, 1B
      Parkway Central
    6. 8
      Ben Harrington
      P, 1B, 3B
      Parkway West
    7. 9
      Calvin Dienhart
      OF, P
      Parkway West
    8. 10
      Devin Matteoni
      OF, 1B
      Hazelwood Central
    9. 5
      Jason Jaboor
      2B, P, C
      Parkway West
    10. 21
      Bobby Bennett
      SS, 2B, P
      Parkway Central
    11. 23
      Weston McGuire
      C
      Parkway West
    12. 27
      Nathan George
      3B, P, 1B
      Hazelwood Central
    13. 32
      Anthony Dischert
      3B, P
      North County Christian
    14. 38
      Nolan Wunderlich
      P, OF
      Parkway West
    15. 7
      Eric White
      P, OF
      Parkway Central
  5. 18U Stars

    1. #
      PLAYER
      POSITION(S)
      HIGH SCHOOL
    2. 5
      Jack Adler
      SS, 2B, P
      Principia
    3. 3
      Maurice Lafon
      OF
      Home School
    4. 4
      Keaton Adams
      P, C, 2B
      Parkway West
    5. 14
      Vashaun Anderson
      OF, P
      Hazelwood Central
    6. 18
      Jonah Hathaway
      OF, P, 2B
      Parkway West
    7. 19
      Spencer Powell
      P, 3B, OF
      Civic Memorial
    8. 23
      Dylan Roskowske
      P
      Valley Park
    9. 25
      Matt Gantner
      SS, 2B, P
      Trinity Catholic
    10. 28
      Paul Wilson
      C, P
      McCluer North
    11. 29
      Clayton Bailey
      P, 1B
      Home School
    12. 32
      Jacob Andrews
      P, 1B, 3B
      East Carter
    13. 44
      Dalton Roskowske
      OF, 1B, C
      Valley Park
    14. 47
      Tommy Nolte
      P, 3B
      Trinity Catholic
    15. 1
      Jahbre Taylor
      OF
      McCluer North
Contact Us​
Name
Email
Message
Phone
Submit
Tel: 314-541-1479
Email: baxterandrew44@gmail.com